Aug 15

Mal Boyle Stats – Tuesday 15th

Just adding Thursday work here relating to the Beverley & Salisbury meetings:

BEVERLEY: Top trainers on the second day of the meeting (Thursday) during the last five years:

5 winners–Mark Johnston (7/2, 3/1, 5/2, 7/4* & 1/2*) – 2 runners: Go Now Go Now (3.10)

3 winners–Tim Easterby (16/1, 14/1 & 7/1) – 6 runners: Bee Ina Bonnet (2.40), Poet’s Dawn & Ventura Crest (3.10), Atlantic Seeker (4.40), Four Wishes (5.10) & Relight My Fire (5.40)

SALISBURY:

5 winners–Clive Cox (9/2, 4/1, 11/4*, 15/8 & Evens*) – 1 runner: Autumn Leaves (1.50)

TODAY’S DETAILS:

Archie Watson is becoming a trainer to keep onside.  I note that that Archie has won with five runners at Wolverhampton via the last four meetings when represented.  Archie did not declare any runners last night but has Headline Act in the 6.10 tonight at Chelmsford (Ed Greatrex in the saddle) which at 11/2, makes some appeal given the ‘swerve’ of Dunstall Park yesterday.  

You might care to note that Archie has one runner in at Wolverhampton on Friday, namely Plead with Luke Morris already booked to ride.  Out of interest. it’s worth noting Luke, Oisin Murphy and Ed Greatrex have ridden 20/29 winners for the trainer between them this year.  

On the continent today, Chris Wall is attempting to improve a fine recent (3/4) record with First Sitting in the 3.00 at Deauville.

Please note that I have copied yesterday’s information for two of the meetings tomorrow for your consideration – below today’s usual offering.

Tuesday’s in form trainers include: 

14/49–Donald McCain (+56) – 1 at Thirsk: Dark Confidant (5.30)

11/42–Kevin Ryan (+25) – 3 at Thirsk: Jess (3.30) & Cline & Aal Hawraa (4.30)

9/37–Peter Bowen (+18) – 3 at Ffos Las: I’mwaitingforyou & Jumbo’s Boy (3.45) & Souriyam (4.45)

8/26–Simon Crisford (+74) – 2 today: Dark Liberty (5.55 Nottingham & Line Of Beauty (8.40 Chelmsford)

6/17–Paul Nicholls (+10) – 1 at Ffos Las: Moabit (4.45)

6/18–Hugo Palmer (+13) – 3 at Chelmsford: Inspector (6.40), Murad Khan (7.10) & Aventinus (8.10)

5/14–Sir Michael Stoute – 2 at Chelmsford: Mustashry (7.10) & Superioritycomplex (8.40)

5/15–Archie Watson (+17) – 1 at Chelmsford: Headline Act (6.10)

5/19–William Haggas – 2 at Chelmsford: Gravity Flow (7.40) & Important Mission (8.10)

Last 4 runners have won–Brian Ellison (+22) – 1 at Nottingham: Moonlit Sands (5.25)

4/13–David Barron (+2) – 2 today: Mama Africa (4.30 Thirsk) & Hermana Santa (5.25 Nottingham)

4/16–Roger Fell (+10) – 2 at Thirsk: Shef Wedsneigh (2.00) & Nellie Deen (3.30)

3/4–Chris Wall (+5) – 1 at Deauville: First Sitting (3.00)

3/5–Roger Charlton (+4) – 1 at Ffos Las: Ancient Longing (3.45)

3/5–Daniel Kubler (+5) – 2 at Ffos Las: 66/1 chance Flooded (3.45) & Nuncio (5.15)

3/7–Richard Hughes (+10) – 1 at Chelmsford: Gold Filigree (5.40)

3/7–Stuart Williams (+6) – 5 at Chelmsford: Wiff Waff (5.40), Swift Approval & Pactolus (7.10), Royal Birth (7.40) & Via Serendipity (8.10)

3/8–Ed de Giles (+23) – 3 at Nottingham: Chilli Jam (4.55), Operative (7.25) & Coachella (7.55)

3/10–Richard Hannon – 4 at Chelmsford: Zalshah (5.40), Bombshell Bay (6,10) & Jalela & Majeste (8.10)

2/3–Henry Candy (+2) – 2 at 12/1 at Nottingham at the time of writing: Bounce (6.55) & Morello (7.55)

2/3–Paul Cole (+3) – 1 at Ffos Las: Zambezi Queen (2.15)

2/4–Ann Duffield (+36) – 3 today: Troop (2.00 Thirsk), Lady Lintera (2.30 Thirsk) & Heavenly Pulse (6.10 Chelmsford)

2/4–David Menuisier (+36) – 1 at Ffos Las: Bianca Minola (4.15)

47 runners in race order: 

2.00: Shef Wedsneigh & Troop

2.15: Zambezi Queen

2.30: Lady Lintera

3.00: First Sitting

3.30: Jess & Nellie Deen

3.45: Flooded, I’waitingforyou, Jumbo’s Boy & Ancient Longing

4.15: Bianca Minola

4.30: Cline, Al Hawraa & Mama Africa

4.45: Moabit & Souriyam

4.55: Chilli Jam

5.15: Nuncio

5.25: Hermana Santa & Moonlit Sands

5.30: Dark Confidant

5.40: Gold Filigree, Zalshah & Wiff Waff

5.55: Dark Liberty

6.10: Bombshell Bay, Headline Act & Heavenly Pulse

6.40: Inspector

6.55: Bounce

7.10: Murad Khan, Mustashry, Swift Approval & Pactolus

7.25: Operative

7.40: Gravity Flow & Royal Birth

7.55: Coachella & Morello

8.10: Aventinus, Important Mission, Jalela, Majeste & Via Serendipity

8.40: Line Of Beauty & Senioritycomplex

BEVERLEY (WEDNESDAY):

9 winners over the course of the two day meeting–Mark Johnston (4 winners on the fist day) – 4 runners declared: Bailey’s Excelerate (3.10), Alexander M (4.10), Miss Danby (4.40) & Star Of Lombardy) – Mark’s winners scored at 4/1-7/2-3/1-5/2–2/1*-7/4*-7/4*-5/6*-1/2*

5 winners over the course of the two day meeting: Tim Easterby (two winners on the first day – 3 runners declared) – Biddy Brady (2.10), Sir Derrcik (2.40) & Regal Mirage (5.15) – Tim’s winners scored at 16/1-14/1-7/1-9/2-5/2*

Only two horses won at more than 12/1 during the five year study period on the first day (37 races) – which were both trained by Scott Dixon whose raiders scored at 18/1 & 16/1 – Scott has declared Crosse Fire (5.45) on Wednesday.

SALISBURY (WEDNESDAY):

7 winners over the course of the two day meeting–Clive Cox (two winners on the first day) – 2 runners on Wednesday: Kick On Kick On (1.50) & Black Trilby (3.20) – Clive’s winners scored at 9/2-4/1-4/1-3/1**-11/4*–15/8*-Evens*

5 winners over the course of the two day meeting–Henry Candy – (all five winners were gained on the first day) – 2 runners declared: Ornamental (1.50) & Uele Rover (3.50) – Henry’s winners scored at 20/1, 11/2, 5/1, 4/1-5/2

Be lucky, but as ever – be aware!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.