Aug 10

Mal Boyle Stats – Thursday 10th

We served up a 139/1 treble via one horse in each race between 3.00 & 3.30 yesterday afternoon.  On the Tony Carroll (Brighton) front, two horses found one too good for them at 16/1 & 5/1, with Tony having entered nine horses at the seaside track today, with just five still in their respective events because of the state of the ground.  Our (Tony Mac and yours truly) stats and facts can be found under the usual work today.  By the by, do we really need six meetings today whilst offering a question I would like answering.  Weren’t the A/W courses originally brought into play to act as ‘insurance’ against bad weather – before greedy (suicidal) bookmakers took over?

Thursday’s in form trainers include: 

11/35–Michael Dods (+17) – 1 today: Desperados Destiny (9.00 Newcastle)

10/22–Olly Murphy (+13) – 1 at Wolverhampton: Bold Class (9.10)

7/21–Simon Crisford (+80) – 2 runners: Shamsaya (3.50 Haydock) & Awsaaf (6.10 Sandown)

7/23– Karl Burke (+7) – 5 runners today: Humble Gratitude (2.20 Haydock), Champagne Pink (4.20 Haydock), Azzir (4.50 Haydock), England Expects (5.35 Sansown) & High Draw (8.20 Sandown)

6/21– Kevin Ryan (+20) – 6 chances: Strummer (1.50 Haydock), Luis Fernandez (2.10 Yarmouth), Bakht Khan (2.20 Haydock), Futoon (3.50 Haydock), Eyes On Asha (4.40 Yarmouth), Angel’s Acclaim (8.00 Newcastle)

5/10–Hugo Palmer (+19) – 1 tonight at Wolverhampton: Cool Team (8.40)

5/18–Gary Moore (+109) – 3 runners: Impressive Day (4.30 Brighton), Top Diktat (5.35 Sandown) & Many Dreams (8.20 Sandown)

4/10–Tim Easterby (+28) – 6 today: Staxton (2.20 Haydock), Hope Solo (3.50 Haydock), Sheriff Garrett (7.05 Wolverhampton) & 3 in the 7.25 at Newcatle: North Road Revue, Life For Rent & El Bertie

3/5–Charlie Appleby (+4) – 2 today: Way Of Wisdom (6.00 Wolverhampton) & Dubhe (6.45 Sandown)

3/5–Ed de Giles (+26) – 1 today: Prendergast Hill (3.30 Brighton)

3/7–Gay Kelleway (+10) – 1 at Yarmouth: Oakley Pride (2.40)

3/6–William Haggas (+3) – 5 today: Sained (3.50 Haydock), Frosting (4.30 Brighton), Loving (6.35 Wolverhampton), Alwaash (7.15 Sandown) & Awesometank (7.25 Newcastle)

3/8–Ruth Carr (+10) – 1 at Haydock: Danish Duke (3.20)

Last 2 runners have won–Tom Clover (+18) – 2 at Yarmouth: Castle Talbot (3.40) & Gold Club (5.10)

Last 2 runners have won–John Gosden (+7) – 2 in the 6.45 at Sandown: Roaring Lion & Cassini

2/3–Chris Fairhurst (+43) – 1 at Newcastle: The Gingerbread Man

2/3–Mike Murphy (+14) – 2 at Yarmouth: Kyshoni (3.10) & Lily Ash (4.10)

2/3–Sir Michael Stoute (+2) – 1 at Yarmouth: Panova (4.40)

2/3–Noel Wilson (+54) – 1 chance: Hayward Field (6.20 Newcastle)

2/4–Roger Fell (+10) – 4 chances: Shambra (1.50 Haydock), Lexington Sky (2.50 Haydock), Lozah (5.50 Newcastle) & Justice Pleasing (8.00 Newcastle)

48 runners in race order: We have runners in 31/41 races today, including 21 single entries

1.50: Strummer & Shambra

2.10: Juis Fernandez

2.20: Bakht Khan, Humble Gratitude & Staxton

2.40: Oakley Pride

2.50: Lexington Sky

3.10: Kyshoni

3.20: Danish Duke

3.30: Prendergast Hill

3.40: Castle Talbot

3.50: Futoon, Shamsaya, Hope Solo & Sainted

4.10: Lily Ash

4.20: Champagne Pink

4.30: Impressive Day & Frosting

4.40: Eyes On Asha & Panover

4.50: Azzir

5.10: Gold Club

5.35: England Expects & Top Diktat

5.50: Lozah

6.00: Way Of Wisdom

6.10: Awsaaf

6.20: Hayward Field

6.35: Loving

6.45: Dubhe, Roaring Lion & Cassini

7.05: Sheriff Garrett

7.15: Alwaash

7.25: North Road Revue, Life For Rent, El Bertie, The Gingerbreadman & Awesometank

8.00: Angel’s Acclaim & Justice Pleasing

8.20: High Draw & Many Dreams

8.40: Cool Team

9.00: Desperados Destiny

9.10: Bold Class

Focus on Brighton’s three day Festival:

Mal’s stats relating to the last five years: 

108 races – 41 winning favourites – 38% strike rate

Average Placepot dividend: £763.70

Outstanding trainer: 10 winners–Tony Carroll

THURSDAY stats:

36 races – 10 winning favourites – 31/36 winners scored at a top price of 11/1

Leading trainer: 3 winners–Tony Carroll (11/1 – 8/1 – 3/1)

Tony saddles 5 of his original intention of 9 runners today:

Time Medicean & Tidal’s Baby (2.00), Sir Jack (3.30), Evanescent (4.00) & Oddsocks (5.00).  Tony has also declared Twilight Spirit in the 2.50 at Haydock today.  Tony currently holds five entries for Friday’s meeting at Brighton on the last day of their three day Festival.

TONY MAC’S FINDINGS FOR THIS WEEK’S BRIGHTON FESTIVAL:

Tony Carroll–Nine winners at this meeting in the last 4 years (2013 – 2016)
Wednesday (4), Thursday (3) & Friday (2)
9 Winners
SP up to 14/1
Last ran Wolverhampton (3 wins, 1 place), Chepstow (2w, 1plc), Leicester (2w), Brighton (2w)
8 Winners
Third or worse last time out
Running within 45 days
7 Winners
SP up to 8/1
Irish bred
 
6 Winners
Age 3 – 5
Of those six winners, the trainer had two winners each at 6f, 7f and 1m
 
Be lucky, but of course (message from both of us) – be aware!

Aug 09

Mal Boyle Stats – Wednesday 9th

Please note the special Brighton work below the usual offering – which includes stats and facts from Tony Mac who backs up the positive Tony Carroll ratios, as suggested on Sunday!  Yesterday’s Daily Stats produced a 48/1 treble for Mark Johnston, with the trainer sending out lots of runners again today.

Wednesday’s in form trainers include: 

11/33–Michael Dods (+19) – 4 at Pontefract: Tebay & Mecca’s Spirit (2.40), Proud Archie (5.10) & Trinity Star (5.40)

10/22–Olly Murphy (+13) – 1 at Yarmouth: Bold Class (5.45)

6/21– Kevin Ryan (+20) – 3 today: Laughton (5.10 Pontefract), Kibaar (6.45 Yarmouth) & Bapak Asmara (8.15 Yarmouth)

6/22– Karl Burke (+6) – 1 today: Beatbox Rhythm (2.40 Pontefract)

5/18–Simon Crisford (+75) – 3 runners: All Ozdi (2.20 Brighton), Discreet Hero (6.45 Yarmouth) & Tell Me (7.05 Kempton)

5/22–David Simcock (+47) – 6 today:King Of Dreams (2.10 Pontefract), Hot Beat (3.40 Pontrefract), Power And Peace & Falcon’s Vision (7.05 Kempton), Cool Breeze (7.15 Yarmouth) & Rubensian (8.35 Kempton)

4/13–Gary Moore (+109) – 6 runners: 5 at Brighton – Halling’s Wish (2.50), Lord Clenaghcastle (3.20), Dawn Goddess & Gunner Moyne (4.20), African Quest (4.50) & 1 at Kempton: Whinging Willie (8.35)

4/15–Marco Botti (+10) – 4 chances: Losingmyreligion (5.15 Yarmouth), Shadow Beauty (6.35 Kempton), Lady Macha (7.35 Kempton) & Seprani (8.05 Kempton)

4/16–Andrew Balding (+5) – 2 at Kempton: Ancient Foe (6.35) & Know The Truth (8.05)

3/4–Heather Main (+21) – 2 today: Island Cloud (5.00 Bath) & Tifi (6.05 Brighton)

3/6–Tim Easterby (+29) – 4 at Pontefract: Bollin Ted (2.10), Icefall (3.40), See The Sun (4.10) & Ventura Secret (5.40)

3/6–Hugo Palmer (+9) – 4 today: Dukinta (3.00 Bath), Anythingtoday (3.30 Bath), Kohinur (7.35 Kempton) & Banish (8.35 Kempton)

3/9–Philip Hide (+10) –  1 at Brighton today: Buzz Lightere (4.20)

Last 2 runners have won–Sir Michael Sotoute (+3) – 2 runners: Capesthorne (2.40 Pontefract) & Final Set (7.05 Kempton)

2/3–Roger Fell (+11) – 2 chances: Wasm (3.20 Brighton) & Muatadel (4.10 Pontefract)

2/4–Rod Millman – 3 today: Hawridge Glory (2.10 Pontefract), Eugenic (3.50 Brighton) & Go Amber Go (5.00 Bath)

+7/24–Mark Johnston (+19) – 8 today – 3 at Pontefract, 4 at Kempton & 1 at Bath

48 runners in race order:

2.10: Hawridge Glory, Bollin Ted & King Of Dreams

2.20: All Ozdi

2.40: Capesthorne, Tebay, Mecca’s Spirit & Beatbox Rhythm

2.50: Eugenic & Halling’s Wish

3.00: Dukinta

3.20: Wasm & Lord Clenaghcastle

3.30: Anythingtoday

3.40: Icefall & Hot Beat

4.10: Muatadel & See The Sun

4.20: Buzz Lightere, Dawn Goddess & Gunner Moyne

4.50: African Quest

5.00: Go Amber Go & Island Cloud

5.10: Proud Archie & Laughton

5.15: Losingmyreligion

5.40: Ventura Secret & Trinity Star

5.45: Bold Class

6.05: Tifi

6.35: Shadow Beauty, Ancient Foe

6.45: Discreet Hero, Kibaar

7.05: Tell Me, Final Set, Power And Peace & Falcon’s Vision

7.15: Cool Breeze

7.35: Kohinur & Lady Macha

8.05: Seprani & Know The Truth

8.15: Bapak Asmara

8.35: Banish, Rubensian & Whinging Willie

Focus on Brighton’s three day Festival:

Mal’s stats relating to the last five years: 

108 races – 41 winning favourites – 38% strike rate

Average Placepot dividend: £763.70

Outstanding trainer: 10 winners–Tony Carroll 

WEDNESDAY stats:

37 races – 14 winning favourites – 33/37 winners scored at a top price of 10/1

Leading trainer: 5 winners–Tony Carroll (14/1, 13/2, 6/1, 5/1, 5/2*) – 2,204/1 four timer in 2015

Tony saddles 8 runners today: 

Sienna Says (1.50), Par Three (2.50), Admiral Art & Pour La Victoire (3.20), Henry Did It & Nouvelle Ere (4.20), De Vegas Kid (4.50) & Suni Dancer (5.20)

TONY MAC’S FINDINGS FOR THIS WEEK’S BRIGHTON FESTIVAL:

Nine winners at this meeting in the last 4 years (2013 – 2016)
Wednesday (4), Thursday (3) & Friday (2)
9 Winners
SP up to 14/1
Last ran Wolverhampton (3 wins, 1 place), Chepstow (2w, 1plc), Leicester (2w), Brighton (2w)
8 Winners
Third or worse last time out
Running within 45 days
7 Winners
SP up to 8/1
Irish bred
 
6 Winners
Age 3 – 5
Of those six winners, the trainer had two winners each at 6f, 7f and 1m
Be lucky, but of course (from both of us) – be aware!

Aug 08

Mal Boyle Stats – Tuesday 8th

We seem to be suffering from a lack of NH racing at present which does this service no favours – Upwards and onward in positive mode…

Tuesday in form trainers:

11/32–Michael Dods (+20) – 1 chance: Grimeford Lane (5.35 Nottingham)

6/12–Dr Richard NewlandOne 14/1 chance today: San Quentin (8.20 Chelmsford)

6/18–Kevin Ryan (+23) – 3 today: Tagur & Kulgri (5.15 Chelmsford) & Lanjano (7.05 Nottingham)

6/20–Karl Burke (+8) – 3 today: Baron Run (2.30 Leicester), Progressivee Jazz (3.30 Leicester) & Relevant (6.05 Nottingham)

5/21–Rebecca Bastiman (+6) – 2 at Catterick: See Vermont (2.45) & Hitman (4.15)

5/21–David Simcock (+48) – 2 at Chelmsford: Ibn Al Emarat (6.20) & General Macarthur (6.50)

4/12–Gary Moore (+109) – 1 at Chelmsford: Royal Hall (7.50)

4/13–Marco Botti (+12) – 3 runners: Speak In Colours (5.05 Nottingham), Moolazim (6.50 Chelmsford) & Vogueatti (7.20 Chelmsford)

4/14–Andrew Balding (+7) – 2 today: Count Simon (4.00 Leicester) & Priors Brook (8.20 Chelmsford)

4/15–Simon Crisford (+75) – 3 today: Shrewd Approach (2.15 Catterick), Far Dawn (5.35 Nottingham) & Flashy Snapper (6.50 Chelmsford)

4/19–John Quinn (+48) – 3 runners: Burnieboozle (2.15 Carlisle), Northern Law (3.30 Leicester) & Bodacious Name (4.45 Carlisle)

3/3–Heather Main (+22) – 1 today at Leicester: Childesplay (4.30)

3/5–William Haggas (+4) – 2 at Leicester: One For June (3.00) & Crushed (4.00)

3/5–Richard Hannon (+15) – 6 runners: Surfa Rosa (2.00 Leicester), Second Page (4.00 Leicester), Bezos (5.35 Nottingham), Coastal Drive (5.50 Chelmsford), Jule In The Crown (6.35 Nottingham), Ashwaq (8.50 Chelmsford)

2/3–Saeed Bin Suroor (+1) – 3 chances: Mutarabby & Tumbaga (6.50 Chelmsford) & Military Parade (7.50 Chelmsford)

2/4–Tim Easterby (+22) – 2 at Catterick: Rose Eclair (3.45) & Attention Seeker (4.45)

2/4–Gay Kelleway (+4) – 1 at Leicester: Vroom (4.30)

+ 4/14–Mark Johnston (+18) – 10 runners today: 3 each at Nottingham and Chelmsford & 2 each at Catterick & Leicester

38 runners in race order:

2.00: Surfa Rosa

2.15: Shrewd Approach & Burnieboozle

2.30: Baron Run

2.45: See Vermont

3.00: One For June

3.30: Northern Law & Progressive Jazz

3.45: Rose Eclair

4.00: Second Page, Crushed & Count Simon

4.15: Hitman

4.30: Vroom & Childesplay

4.45: Attention Seeker&  Bodacious Name

5.05: Speak In Colours

5.15: Tagur & Kulgri

5.35: Bezos, Grimeford Lane & Far Dawn

5.50: Coastal Drive

6.05: Relevant

6.20: Ibn Al Emarat

6.35: Jule In The Crown

6.50: Flashy Snapper, Moolazim, Mutarabby, Tumbaga & General Macarthur

7.05: Lanjano

7.20: Vogueatti

7.50: Military Parade & Royal Hall

8.20: San Quentin & Priors Brook

8.50: Ashwaq

Be lucky but as ever – Be aware!

Aug 07

Mal Boyle Stats – Monday 7th

Some of you might decide to give the 2.15 Ripon event a swerve!

Monday’s in form trainers include: 

10/21–Olly Murphy (+14) – 1 at Salisbury: Banff (5.35)

10/26–Michael Dods (+24) – 6 today: Holmeswood (5.15 Ripon) & 5 at Carlisle: Mininggold (6.00), Grinty (6.30), L=Kiwi Bay (7.00), Mustaqbai (7.30) & Transpennine Star (8.00)

6/16–Kevin Ryan (+25) – 2 at Ripon: Foxy Lady (2.15) & Captain Dion (3.45)

5/20–Rebecca Bastiman (+7) – 1 at Ripon: Jaywalker (3.45)

4/12–Marco Botti (+13) – 1 in the 5.10 Windsor: Eesha Beauty

4/12–Mark Johnston (+20) – 2 in the 2.15 at Ripon: Sulafaat & Claramara

4/13–Andrew Balding (+8) – 1 in the the 7.15 at Windsor: Meccabah

4/16–John Quinn (+51) – 3 runners: Lady Willpower (2.15 Ripon), Worlds His Oyster (7.30 Carlisle) & Miss Tree (8.00 Carlisle)

3/8–Philip Hide (+11) – 1 at Salisbury: Otomo (3.00)

3/10–Keith Dalgleish (+3) – 3 today: Lady Anjorica (2.15 Ripon), Argaki (7.00 Carlisle) & Forever A Lady (7.30 Carlisle)

3/10–Charlie Hills (+6) – 2 runners: Munthany (4.45 Ripon) & Struck By The Moon (7.15 Windsor)

2/3–William Haggas (+3) – 2 at Ripon: Perfect Though (2.15) & Tarte Tropezienne (4.45)

2/4–Alan King (+4) – 1 at Windsor: Sula Island (7.15)

2/4–Laura Mongan (+20) – 1 at Salisbury: Quay Point (5.35)

Last two runners have won–Chris Fairhurst (+44) – 1 at Carlisle: Thackeray (8.00)

28 runners in race order:

2.15: Perfect Thought, Sulafaat, Claramara, Foxy Lady, Lady Anjorica & Lady Willpower

3.00: Otomo

3.45: Jaywalker & Captain Dion

4.45: Tarte Tropezienne & Munthany

5.10: Eesha Beauty

5.15: Holmeswood

5.35: Quay Point & Banff

6.00: Mininggold

6.30: Grinty

7.00: Kiwi Bay, Argaki

7.15: Sula Island, Struck By The Moon & Meccabah

7.30: Mustaqbai, Forever A Lady & Worlds His Oyster

8.00: Thackeray, Transpennine Star & Miss Tree

Be lucky of course – but be aware!

 

Aug 06

Mal Boyle Stats – Sunday 6th

A week ago I informed you that Mark Johnston was the trainer to stick with for the Glorious Goodwood meeting and sure enough, Mark won the trainers’ prize with four winners at 12/1, 11/1, 9/1 & 5/2, creating over 14 points of level stake profit.  

Mark has now saddled 25 winners during the last seven years at Glorious Goodwood.  If you did not follow the advice this year, you know what to do twelve months on.  

Am I trying to cover up yesterday’s (otherwise) poor results?  Yes, of course I am, but you can’t blame a bloke for trying!  Can do better, must do better, will do better!

Sunday’s in form trainers include:

9/18–Dan Skelton (+5) – 2 at Market Rasen: Kareman (1.55) & Get Ready Freddie (5.10)

9/19–Olly Murphy (+12) – 2 at Market Rasen: Saucy Sioux (4.40) & Sky Of Stars (5.10)

6/16–Peter Bowen (+16) – 1 at Market Rasen: Strumble Head (3.30)

5/8–Dr Richard Newland (+2) – 4 at Market Rasen: Mcgoaty (2.25), Trafalgar Rock (3.00), Supreme Steel (4.05) & Beau Bay (4.40)

5/15–Kevin Ryan (15) – 1 at Deauville: Brando (2.45)

4/11–Andrew Balding (+10) – 2 at Chester: Angel Islington (4.50) & Fort Jefferson (5.20)

4/11–Marco Botti (+14) – 1 at Chester: Unabated (4.15)

4/15–John Quinn (+52) – 1 at Market Rasen: Bellanay Knight (4.05)

3/4–Charlie Appleby (+5) – 1 at Dusseldorf: Wuheida (2.55)

3/7–Charlie Hills (+9) – 3 today: Porth Swtan (2,05 Chester), Magical Memory (2.45 Deauville) & Cotai Glory (4.15 Chester)

3/10–Keith Dalgleish (+3) – 1 at Chester: Clem Fandango (4.15)

2/4–Steph Hollinshead (+9) – 1 at Chester: Snooker Jim (2.05)

20 runners in race order:

1.55: Kareman

2.05: Porth Swtan & Snooker Jim

2.25: Mcgoaty

2.45: Brando & Magical Memory

2.55: Wuheaida

3.00: Trafalgar Rock

3.30: Strumble Head

4.05: Supreme Steel & Bellaney Knight

4.15: Unabated, Cotai Glory & Clem Fandango

4.40: Saucy Sioux & Beau Bay

4.50: Angel Islington

5.10: Get Ready Freddie & Sky Of Stars

5.20: Fort Jefferson

Be lucky of course – but be aware!

 

Aug 05

Mal Boyle Stats – Saturday 5th

Whilst plenty of eyes were focusing on Goodwood yesterday, some of my readers were contacting yours truly with news of decent wins via a 12/1 treble for Dan Skelton via just his three runners on the day, alongside a 35/1 treble of Michael Dods via five contenders.  Six of the my first fourteen runners on this service won yesterday and hopefully, plenty of investors ‘drew stumps’ at that sage, content with their day’s work! The total tally on the day was eight, though hopefully we will have some bigger priced gold medallists obliging today….

Saturday’s in form trainers include:

10/20–Micheal Dods (+30) – 6 today: Mister Beleverdere (2.10 Doncaster) and then five at Thirsk: Rossall (2.15), Thornton (2.50), Finn Class (4.00), Bamber Bridge (4.35) & My Name Is Rio (5.40)

9/17–Dan Skelton (+6) – 1 runner at Newmarket: Hestina (2.05)

6/14–Karl Burke (+14) – 7 runners: Riviere Argentee (2.10 Doncaster), Super Ruby (2.50 Thirsk), Georgian Bay (4.25 Newmarket), Born To Be Alive (5.20 Goodwood), Timeless Art (5.20 Newmarket), Angel Palanas (5.35 Doncaster) & Star Of Zaam (6.00 Hamilton)

4/9–Marco Botti (+16) – 2 today: Dream Mount (2.45 Doncaster) & Al Hamdany (4.30 Doncaster)

4/14–Roger Varian (+7) – 4 runners: Faadhel (2.45 Doncaster), Oden (3.20 Doncaster), Equitation (6.30 Hamilton) & Ambient (7.15 Lingfield)

4/15–Rebecca Bastiman (+5) – 5 today: Royal Brave (1.50 Goodwood), Singeur (5.40 Thirsk), Jacob’s Pillow (7.00 Hamilton), Indian Chief (8.00 Hamilton) & Green Howard (8.30 Hamilton)

4/15–Sir Mark Prescott (+3) – 3 at Newmarket: Cliff Face (2.05), New Frolic (3.15) & Lugano (5.00)

3/6–Charlie Hills (+10) – 3 today: Moorside (2.05 Newmarket), Shanghai Glory (3.35 Goodwood) & Musawaat (3.50 Newmarket)

3/8–Andrew Balding (+8) – 3 at Goodwood: Scorching Heat (1.50), Cleonte (2.25) & Donjuan Triumphant (3.35)

3/9–Gary Moore (+108) – 4 today (including 3 big outsiders): King Of The Sand & Sing Out Loud (4.10 Goodwood), Rydan (5.00 Newmarket) & Iballisticvin (5.45 Lingfield)

2/3–Ruth Carr (+19) – 4 at Thirsk: Tesko Fella (2.50), King’s Coinage (3.25), Explain (4.35) & Meshardal (5.40)

2/3–David Elsworth (+10) – 1 at Goodwood: Sir Dancealot (3.35)

2/3–Steph Hollinshead (+10) – 2 today: Belledesert (1.50 Goodwood) & Spirit Of Roanna (5.05 Doncaster)

2/4–James Bethell (+8) – 2 at Doncaster: Firby (2.45) & Quiet Weekend (3.20)

Last two runners have won–Saeed Bin Suroor (+2) – 1 today: Island Of Life (5.10 Thirsk)

+ 4/6–Kevin Ryan (+23) (23) – 9 runners today: 4 at Thirsk, Two each at Newmarket & Hamilton & 1 at Doncaster

+ 4/14–David Simcock (+53) – 11 runners today: 5 at Newmarket, 4 at Doncaster & 1 each at Goodwood & Lingfield

+ 2/4–David Barron (+15) – 12 runners today: 8 at Thirsk and two each at Doncaster & Hamilton

47 runners in race order:

1.50: Belledesert, Scorching Heat & Royal Brave

2.05: Hestina, Moorside & Cliff Face

2.10: Riviere Argentee & Mister Belvedere

2.15: Rossall

2.25: Cleonte

2.45: Faadhel, Dream Mount & Firby

2.50: Super Ruby, Thornton & Tesko Fella

3.15: New Frolic

3.20: Oden & Quiet Weekend

3.25: King’s Coinage

3.35: Donjuan Triumphant, Sir Dancealot & Shanghai Glory

3.50: Musawaat

4.00: Finn Class

4.10: King Of The Sand & Sing Out Loud

4.25: Georgian Bay

4.30: Al Hamdany

4.35: Bamber Bridge & Explain

5.00: Lugano & Rydan

5.05: Spirit Of Rosanna

5.10: Island Of Life

5.20: Born To Be Alive

5.30: Timeless Art

5.35: Angel Palanas

5.40: My Name Is Rio, Meshardal & Singeur

5.45: Iballisticvin

6.00: Star Of Zaam

6.30: Equitation

7.00: Jacob’s Pillow

7.15: Ambient

8.00: Indian Chief

8.30: Green Howard

 

 

Be lucky but as ever – Be aware!

Aug 04

Mal Boyle Stats – Friday 4th

Friday’s in form trainers include:

9/18–Olly Murphy (+13) – 2 runners: Mizen Master (4.20 Bangor) & Banff (7.40 Bath)

7/15–Micheal Dods (+25) – 5 today: Time Trail (2.10 Thirsk), John Kirkup (2.45 Thirsk), Vindicator (3.55 Thirsk), Fumbo Jumbo (7.20 Musselburgh) & Camach0 Chief (7.50 Musselburgh)

6/14–Dan Skelton (+2) – 3 at Bangor: Wynford (2.00), Daulys Anthem (3.10) & Mister Universum (3.45)

6/15–Peter Bowen (+17) – 2 at Bangor: Get Home Now (2.00) & Simply Blessed (4.50)

5/13–Karl Burke (+12) – 2 at Musselbugh: My Boy Henry (6.10) & Testbourne (8.20)

5/13–Donald McCain (+19) – 4 at Bangor: Derinother Yank (2.00), The Clock Leary (2.35) & Theatrical Style & Craig Star (4.20)

4/11–David Simcock (+56) – 3 at Goodwood: Majeed (1.50), Bless Him (2.25) & Glass Office (3.35)

4/11–Roger Varian (+10) – 3 at Goodwood: Soloman’s Bay (2.25), Tomyris & Tundra (4.40)

4/13–Rebecca Bastiman (+7) – 2 at Musselburgh: Roaring Forties (6.45) & Lizzie’s Dream (8.50)

4/14–Sir Mark Prescott (+4) – 1 at Goodwood: Marsha (3.35)

3/8–Philip Hide (+11) – 1 at Bath: Lightly Squeeze (7.10)

3/8–Gary Moore (+109) – 1 at Goodwood: Gossiping (3.00)

2/4–Eve Johnson Houghton (+7) – 2 at Goodwood: Scarlet Dragon (1.50) & Count Calabah (5.15)

+ 5/18–Mark Johnston (+17) – 13 runners in all – 7 at Goodwood, 3 at Musselbugh, 2 at Newmarket & 1 at Thirsk

31 runners in race order:

1.50: Majeed & Scarlet Dragon

2.00 Wynford, Get Home Now & Derinother Yank

2.10: Time Trail

2.25: Bless Him & Soloman’s Bay

2.35: The Clock Leary

2.45: John Kirkup

3.00: Gossiping

3.10: Daulys Anthem

3.35: Glass Office & Marsha

3.45: Mister Universum

3.55: Vindicator

4.20: Mizen Master, Theatrical Style & Craig Star

4.40: Tomyris & Tundra

4.50: Simply Blessed

5.15: Count Calabah

6.10: My Boy Henry

6.45: Roaring Forties

7.10: Lightly Sqeezed

7.20: Fumbo Jumbo

7.40: Banff

7.50: Camacho Chief

8.20: Testbourne

8.50: Lizzie’s Dream

Be lucky but as ever – Be aware!

Aug 03

Mal Boyle Stats – Thursday 3rd

I did not have enough time to sift through all the results relating to trainer stats today (as we are seeing Charlie off to Miami), though I have offered what I believe is a unique service for Thursday.  There is also a 6/1 chance that might be worth a saver which is listed at the bottom of today’s column.  Best of luck guys!

We all saw horses floundering in the conditions at Goodwood yesterday, whereby I have sifted through all the runners at the track today (I carried out the spadework yesterday afternoon) and come up with just 12 horses that have won on soft/heavy ground at the Sussex track today!

Thursday runners at Goodwood who have won on soft’heavy ground – and their best prices at the time of writing (2.30am):

1.50: 

1/2–Good Omen – 8/1 across the board

2.25:

2/3–Endless Time – 100/30 with Paddy Power & Bedfair

1/1–Dawn Horizons – 14/1 across the board

1/1–Harlequeen – 14/1 across the board

1/2–Dubka – Bet365 & Ladbrokes

3.00: 

1/1–Green Power – 20/1 with Boylesports

1/1–Nebo – 7/2 generally

3.35: 

1/1–So My Dar – 7/2 across the board

1/1–Sobetsu – 6/1 with Hills & Boylesports

4.10: 

1/1–Poetic Steps – 6/1 with BetVictor & Coral

1/2–Jedi Master – 12/1  Across the board

4.45: 

No qualifers

5.20:

1/2–Megan Lily – 10/1 with Bet365, Skybet & BetVictor

Graeme McPherson secured a 55/1 double on the corresponding card at Stratford last year whereby his only runner Londonia might be worth a nibble at 6/1.  No form on loose ground though so don’t wade in too deeply if Graeme let’s him take his chance this afternoon.

Let’s take the bookmakers on nationwide by re-tweeting this if you would be so kind, it would be selfish not to!

Be lucky but as ever – Be aware!

 

 

Aug 02

Mal Boyle Stats – Wednesday 2nd

 

Wednesday’s in form trainers include:

8/20–Michael Dods (+24) – 3 at Redcar: What Do You Think (2.00), My Cherokee (2.35) & Hernandoshideaway (3.10)

8/31–Tom Easterby (+35) – 3 at Redcar: North Road Revue (2.00), Rose Eclair (4.55), Hamriyah (5.30)

6/22–Charlie Appleby – 5 runners at Goodwood: Wolf Country, Secret Advisor & First Nation (2.25), Sound And Silence (3.00) & Skiffle (4.45)

5/8–John Best (+22) – 2 at Sandown: Luxford (5.45) & Padrinho (8.25)

5/19–Eve Johnson Houghton (+11) – 5 today: On To Victory (2.25 Goodwood), Last Entertainment (4.10 Goodwood), Goring (5.50 Sandown), Frank Bridge (7.25 Sandown) & Tony Tempest (7.45 Leicester)

5/13–Lisa Harrison (+6) – 6 at Perth: Solway Palm & Instinctive (2.15), Muwalla (2.50), Solway Tiger & Solway Prince (5.10) & Solway Lark (5.40)

4/8–Roger Varian (+14) – 4 today: Obeya (2.35 Redcar), To Wafij (3.00 Goodwood), Sun Lover (5.50 Goodwood) & Great Court (7.55 Sandown)

4/9–Donald McCain (+21) – 4 today: What Happens Now (2.15 Perth), Dear Sire (3.25 Perth), Handy Hollow (5.40 Perth) & Know Your Name (6.05 Redcar)

4/10–Rebecca Bastiman (+10) – 3 at Redcar: Be Bold (4.55), Secret City (5.30) & Green Howard (6.05)

Last 3 runners have won–Karl Burke (+16) – 5 runners: Time Exposed (2.00 Redcar), Teomaria (2.35 Redcar), Havana Grey (3.00 Goodwood), Dizzy G (4.10 Goodwood) & Testbourne (4.20 Redcar)

3/9–David Simcock (+64) – 6 runners: Red Rannagh (1.50 Goodwood), Lightning Spear (3.35 Goodwood), Hugin (4.20 Redcar), White Chocolate & Turning The Table (4.45 Goodwood) & Kazyk (6.30 Leicester)

2/3–Rae Guest (+5) – 1 chance: Californian Cliffs (6.30 Leicester)

2/3–Laura Mongan (+21) – 1 at Goodwood: Your Choice (4.10)

48 runners in race order:

 

 

 

1.50: Red Rannagh

2.00: What Do You Think, North Road Revue & Time Exposed

2.15: Solway Palm, Instinctive & What Happens Now

2.25: On To Victory, Wolf Country, Secret Advisor & First Nation

2.35: My Cherokee, Obeya & Teomaria

3.00: Sound And Silence, To Wafij & Havana Grey

3.10: Hernandoshideaway

3.25: Dear Sire

3.35: Lightning Spear

4.10: Last Entertainment, Your Choice & Dizzy G

4.20: Testbourne & Hugin

4.45: Skiffle, White Chocolate & Turning The Table

4.55: Rose Eclair & Be Bold

5.10: Solway Tiger & Solway Prince

5.20: Hamriyah

5.30: Secret City

5.40: Solway Lark & Handy Hollow

5.45: Luxford

5.50: Goring & Sun Lover

6.05: Know Your Name & Green Howard

6.30: Kazyk & Califrnia Cliffs (6.30)

7.25: Frank Bridge

 

 

7.45: Tony Tempest

7.55: Great Court

8.25: Padrinho

 

 

Be lucky but as ever – Be aware: 

Aug 01

Mal Boyle Stats – Tuesday 1st

Apologies again for yesterday’s absence from around 11.00 – it’s all a bit of a blur now!  Reason for those who have not read my son’s news is that he flies out on Thursday to perform (for a month initially) on the world’s biggest cruise ship via Royal Caribbean, Charlie being a singer/songwriter piano/guitar.  We only had 72 hours notice as of yesterday to try and sort out a temporary visa/insurance etc/etc!

Today’s offering will be in two parts – the update being offered at around 9.00. There is so much work to be done, given my Goodwood Stat Attack for the Sporting Life as well, the link of which can be found on my Twitter page around 9.30 (hopefully)….

Look towards the bottom of the page for ‘away meeting’ information relating to stats last year from the other fixtures aside from Goodwood.

Tuesday’s in form trainers include:

9/29–Dan Skelton – 3 at Worcester: Abidjan (5.40), Get Reday Freddie (6.10) & Bise D’Estruval (8.20)

7/18–Michael Dods (+24) – 3 at Beverley: Arcavello (3.10), Foxy Boy (3.45) & Reinforced (4.55)

6/16–Charlie Appleby (+5) – 6 on Tuesday: 1 at Deauville: Bay Of Poets (1.50) & 5 at Goodwood: Zaman (2.25), Jungle Cat (3.00), Qewy (3.35), Tribal Quest (4.10) & Pretty Asset (5.15)

5/7–John Best (+22) – 1 at Goodwood: Eddystone Rock (1.50)

5/10–Peter Bowen (+20) – 2 at Worcester: Court King (6.40) & Lime Street (7.15)

5/18–Eve Johnson Houghton (+12) – 1 at Goodwood: What About Carlo (1.50)

4/12–Lisa Harrison (+4) – 2 at Perth: Ginny Brig (6.55) & Johnny Go (9.00) – also see last year’s positive stats towards the bottom of the column

3/6–Dr Richard Newland (+1) – 1 chance: Supreme Steel 6.40 Worcester)

3/7–Philip Hide (+12) – 1 at Goodwood Darkroom Angel (5.15)

3/7–Donald McCain (+21) – 2 today: Heaven Scent (2.35 Beverley) & Man Look (5.50 Perth)

3/8–Rebecca Bastiman (+10) – 2 at Beverley: John Caesar (5.30) & Indian Chief (6.00)

3/8–Marco Botti (+10) – 1 at Yarmouth: Casina De Notte (3.25)

3/8–Simon Crisford (+5) – 1 at Goodwood: Hadeeqa (5.15)

3/8–Hughie Morrison (+2) – 1 at Goodwood: Sweet Selection (3.35)

3/10–Rebecca Menzies (+34) – 2 today: Celtic Artisan (3.25 Yarmouth) & Geordie George 4.55 Beverley)

Last two runners have won–Rae Guest (+6) – 1 at Yarmouth: Roman Spinner (1.40)

2/3–Laura Mongan (+21) – 1 at Worcester: Keppel Isle (6.10)

+ 8/23–Tim Easterby (+43) – 9 runners: 7 at Beverley & 2 at Goodwood

31 runners in race order:

1.40: Roman Spinner

1.50 Deauville: Bay Of Poets

1.50 Goodwood: Eddystone Rock & What About Carlo

2.25: Zaman

2.35: Heaven Scent

3.00: Jungle Cat

3.10: Arcavello

3.25: Casina De Notte & Celtic Artisan

3.35: Qewy & Sweet Selection

3.45: Foxy Boy

4.10: Tribal Quest

4.55: Geordie George & Reinforced

5.15: Pretty Asset, Darkroom Angel & Hadeeqa

5.30: John Caesar

5.40: Abidjan

5.50 Man Look

6.00: Indian Chief

6.10: Get Ready Freddie & Keppel Isle

6.40: Court King & Supreme Steel

6.55: Ginny Brig

7.15: Lime Street

8.20: Bise D’Estruval

9.00: Johnny Go

Stats relating to ‘away meetings’ last year – all meetings aside from Goodwood:

Flat total stats: 115 races – 116 winners via 1 dead heat – 42 winning favourites – 108/116 winners scored at a top price of 10/1 (93.1%)!

NH total stats: 33 races – 15 winning favourites – 29/33 winners scored at a top price of 10/1

Leading trainers (Flat): 

7 winners–Richard Fahey (20/1, 5/1, 9/2, 3/1, 13/8*, 13/8 & 5/4)

7 winners–Richard Hannon (8/1, 9/2, 10/3, 9/4, 5/4, Evens* & 4/7*) – all of Richard’s winners were posted on Thursday/Friday/Saturday

5 winners–Kevin Ryan (16/1, 7/1, 13/2, 5/1 & 3/1)

4 winners–Andrew Balding (13/2, 9/2, 4/1 & 5/2)

4 winners–John Gosden (12/1, 4/1, 7/4* & 8/11*)

Leading trainers (NH): 

4 winners–Lisa Harrison (33/1, 9/2, 3/1 & 11/4) – 21/1 double on the Tuesday & 126/1 double on the Wednesday – All 4 winners at Perth – 2 runners tonight

3 winners–Gordon Elliott (9/4, 5/4* & 4/7*) – 5/2 double on the Tuesday – All three winners at Perth – five runners tonight

3 winners–Donald McCain (8/1, 9/4 & 15/8*)

Details of the away meetings on Tuesday:

Beverley: Richard Fahey secured an 8/1 double (five entries today), whilst all 7 winners on the card scored at a top price of 10/1

Yarmouth: Six of the seven winners scored at 5/1 or less, the rogue outsider winning at 123/1

Perth: Aside from the doubles for trainers (see above), six of the 7/1 winners scored at a top price of 3/1 alongside a 100/1 gold medallist!

Worcester: Jonjo O’Neill (1 runner tonight) claimed a 19/1 double – All 7 winners scored at 10/1 or less

GALWAY POINTERS: 

5.20: Five-year-olds have won seven of the last ten renewals and come to the gig on a five-timer.  Willie Mullins (Law Girl) in on a hat rick in the contest.

5.55: Two of the last six winners have scored at 66/1 & 33/1.  Henry de Bromhead (Three Wise Men) has secured two of the last seven renewals.

6.25: Dermot weld (10/1 chance Raynama) has won six of the last 11 contests.  Aidan O’Brien (two wins via the last 8 renewals) looks to have a strong hold on the contest having declared Sizzle & Conquest.

7.05: Espirit D’Soleil represents Dermot Weld who has claimed six of the last nine renewals.

7.40: Four-year-olds have secured seven of the last eleven contests, whilst Kevin Prendergast (Mizaah) has claimed three of the last nine renewals.

8.10: No history as this is a new race on the Galway card.

8.40: Beau Satchel comes into the race  on a hat trick in the finale.  Four-year-olds have won five of the last ten events.

Be lucky but as ever – Be aware!

Jul 31

Mal Boyle Stats – Monday 31st

Excellent day yesterday for the Daily Stats column with 7/17 runners winning, producing level stake profits of 15 points.  

It is crucial to get the bookmaker’s money in the bank on the lead up to a Festival of racing which in this instance of course is ‘Glorious Goodwood’ which starts tomorrow , notwithstanding the Galway meeting which commences this evening.  

See the Galway pointers at the foot of today’s column!

Monday’s in form trainers include:

28/93–William Haggas (+34) – 1 at Wolverhampton: Easy Code (7.25)

10/30–Karl Burke (+27) – 1 at Windsor: Apres Midi (6.40)

9/26–Dan Skelton (+3) – 3 at Newton Abbot: Miss Spent (2.45, Calling Des Blins (3.15) & Too Many Diamonds (3.45)

8/26–Harry Fry (+1) – 1 at Newton Abbot: Golden Birthday (2.45)

5/15–Hugo Palmer (+12) – 2 at Windsor: Fortitude (5.35) & Adulate (7.15)

4/6–Michael Dods (+18) – 3 at Ayr: Reinforced (2.00), Aprovado (4.30) & Hot Hannah (5.00)

4/8–Paul Nicholls (+16) – 1 at Newton Abbot: Clo Sacre (3.15) – Paul’s Newton Abbot stats this season: 11/17 (+15)

4/14–Evan Williams (+16) – 5 at Newton Abbot: Positively Dylan (1.45), Jonagold (2.15), Prussian Eagle (2.45), Agentleman (4.15) & Norm The Storm (4.45)

3/5–Rebecca Bastiman (+13) – 3 at Ayr: Harbour Patrol (2.30), Zeshov (3.30) & LIzzy’s Dream (5.00)

3/6–Michael Attwater (+24) – 2 at Wolverhampton: Butterfly Spirit (5.45) & Loveatfirstsight (7.25)

3/9–Alistair Whillans (+20) – 4 at Ayr: Red Shadow (2.00), Ralphy Boy (2.30), Royal Shaheen (3.30), Alexandrakollontai (4.00)

26 runners in race order:

1.45: Positively Dylan

2.00: Red Shadow & Reinforced

2.15: Jonagold

2.30: Ralphy Boy & Harbour Patrol

2.45: Miss Spent, Golden Birthday & Prussian Eagle

3.15: Calling Des Blins & Clo Sacre

3.30: Royal Shaheen & Zeshov

3.45: Too Many Diamonds

4.00: Alexandrakollontri

4.15: Agentleman

4.30: Aprovado

4.45: Norm The Storm

5.00: Hot Hannah & Lizzy’s Dream

5.35: Fortitude

5.45: Butterfly Spirit

6.40: Apres Midi

7.15: Adulate

7.25: Easy Code & Loveatfirstsight

A few pointers for Galway tonight (I’m obliged to Dean Baines for pointing out the fact that Dermot Weld’s runners invariably have to be taken into consideration at this Festival): 

5.20: Dermot Weld saddles Aydoun having claimed five of the last 12 renewals of the contest.  That said, Willie Mullins (Nessun Dorma) comes to the gig on a four timer.

5..55: We still await the first successful favourite following three contests.

6.25: Dermot has saddled eight of the last eleven winners but is not represented this year – can we determine that Medal Of Honour is ‘passed the post’ accordingly?

7.05: Rich History (Dermot Weld) qualifies via the superior weight stats which inform that 10 of the last 11 winners have carried a minimum burden of 9-5.

7.40: Ezanak & Zayafan represent Dermot in the race having saddled four of the last ten winners, though I feel duty bound to inform that six-year-olds have claimed six of the last eleven contests.

8.10: Favourites come to the party on a hat trick, whilst five of the last six winners have scored at a top price of 11/2.

8.40: Distribution attempts to become Dermot’s fourth winner of the finale in the last 13 years.  Four-year-olds lead the five-year-olds 6-5 via the last 12 renewals.

Be lucky but as ever, be aware!

Jul 30

Mal Boyle Stats – Sunday 30th

Current stats offered today via flat trainers who saddled winners on Saturday and HN trainers who did so on their last opportunity (Friday) – Paul Nicholls confuses the issue having saddled a flat winner yesterday – but hopefully you catch the drift!

In form trainers on Sunday include:

9/16–Olly Murphy (+15) – 1 at Uttoxeter: Knight Commander (5.15)

6/21–Tim Easterby (+34) – 2 at Pontefract: Regal Mirage (2.30) & Bossipop (4.00)

6/22–Dan Skelton – 4 at Uttoxeter: Listen To The Man (2.15), Work In Progress & Ravens Hill (4.15) & Shrubland (5.15)

4/7–Paul Nicholls (+17) – 1 at Uttoxeter: Braqeur D’Or (4.45)

3/6–Donald McCain (+22) – One 16/1 chance: Welsh Bard (3.15 Uttoxeter)

Last two runners have won–Roger Varian (+6) – 2 today: Realtra (2.55 Deauville) & Sharja Bridge (4.30 Pontefract)

Additional in form trainers who have runners today – either no winners on Friday/Saturday or not represented:

8/25–Harry Fry (+2) – 1 at Uttoxeter: Henryville (4.45)

3/4–Rebecca Bastiman (+14) – 1 at Pontefract (Jacob’s Pillow (5.00)

3/4–Dr Richard Newland (+3) – 2 at Uttoxeter: Mauricio (2.45) & Beau Bay (5.15)

3/8–Peter Bowen (+10) – 2 at Uttoxeter: Kinari (3.15) & Wadswick Court (4.45)

17 runners in race order: 

2.15: Listen To The Man

2.30: Regal Mirage

2.45: Mauricio

2.55: Realtra

3.15: Welsh Bard & Kinari

4.00: Bossipop

4.15: Work In Progress & Ravens Hill

4.30: Sharja Bridge

4.45: Braqeur D’Or, Henryville & Wadswick Court

5.00: Jacob’s Pillow

5.15: Knight Commander, Beau Bay & Shrubland

Heads up for Monday under the same Friday/Saturday rules as stated above…though they will be reprinted on Monday morning alongside other stats/facts on the day:

28/93–William Haggas (+34) – 1 at Wolverhampton: Easy Code (7.25)

10/30–Karl Burke (+27) – 1 at Windsor: Apres Midi (6.40)

5/15–Hugo Palmer (+12) – 2 at Windsor: Fortitude (5.35) & Adulate (7.15)

4/6–Michael Dods (+18) – 3 at Ayr: Reinforced (2.00), Aprovado (4.30) & Hot Hannah (5.00)

3/6–Michael Attwater (+24) – 2 at Wolverhampton: Butterfly Spirit (5.45) & Loveatfirstsight (7.25)

3/9–Alistair Whillans (+20) – 4 at Ayr: Red Shadow (2.00), Ralphy Boy (2.30), Royal Shaheen (3.30), Alexandrakollontai (4.00)

13 runners in race order (to be updated on Monday)

2.00: Red Shadow & Reinforced

2.30: Ralphy Boy

3.30: Royal Shaheen

4.00: Alexandrakollontri

4.30: Aprovado

5.00: Hot Hannah

5.35: Fortitude

5.45: Butterfly Spirit

6.40: Apres Midi

7.15: Adulate

7.25: Easy Code & Loveatfirstsight

Be lucky but as ever, be aware!

 

Jul 29

Mal Boyle Stats – Saturday 29th

Saturday’s in form trainers include:

9/26–Saeed Bin Suroor – 4 runners: Top Score (3.00 Ascot), Benbati (3.35 Ascot), Archer’s Arrow (3.40 Newcastle) & Don’t Give Up (5.05 Newmarket)

8/15–Olly Murphy (+14) – 1 today: Banff (1.55 Newcastle)

8/26–Karl Burke (+17) – 4 today: Marsh Pride (2.30 Newcastle) & 3 at Ascot: Mijack (3.00), Raydiance (4.10) & Georgian Bay (4.45)

5/18–Roger Fell (+16) – 5 outsiders today: Muntadab (2.10 York), Burnt Sugar (3.00 Ascot), Florencio (3.05 Newcastle), Harome (3.40 Newcastle) & Age Of Elegance (5.00 York)

4/10– Charlie Appleby – 6 today: Spring Cosmos (1.50 Ascot), Al Hajar (2.15 Newmarket), D’Bai (2.25 Ascot), Being There (4.10 Ascot), Roussel (4.30 Newmarket) & Royal Associate (5.20 Ascot)

Last three runners have won–Rebecca Bastiman (+15) – 1 today: Jaywalker (2.40 York)

3/4–Michael Dods (+15) – 3 today: Byron’s Choice (1.25 Newcastle), Get Knotted (2.05 York) & John Kirkup (5.35 York)

3/5–Philip Hide (+14) – 2 today: Zambeasy (5.20 Ascot) & Montycrissto (5.30 Lingfield)

3/6–Simon Chrisford (+4) – 2 runners: Century Dream (2.25 Ascot) & Saroog (5.45 Salisbury)

3/7–Hughie Morrison (+3) – 1 today: Excellent Sounds (3.25 Newmarket)

3/8–Roger Charlton (+2) – 6 runners: Makzeem & Yuften (3.00 Ascot), Fengate (5.00 York), Ancient Longing (5.45 Salisbury), Buffer Zone (6.45 Salisbury) & Espirit De Corps (8.15 Salisbury)

3/10–Hugo Palmer (+9) – 5 today: Aussie Wind (1.25 Newcastle), Anythingtoday (2.50 Newmarket), Hyperfocus (4.00 Newmarket), Alba Power (4.10 Ascot Ascot) & Tamayef (5.25 Chester)

Last two runners have won–Richard Ford – One 80/1 chance today: Poppyinthepark (3.45 Chester)

Last two runners have won–Laura Mongan – 1 today: Ablaze (5.30 Lingfield)

2/3–James Fanshawe (+6) – 3 today: Stoney Broke (2.30 Newcastle), Gothic Empire (3.05 Newcastle) & Lady Bergamont (5.00 York)

+ 27/82–William Haggas (+43) – 11 runners today: 4 at York, 4 at Ascot & 3 at Chester

+ 8/18–Richard Hannon (+53) – 14 today: 4 each at Newmarket & Salisbury, & 2 each at Chester, Ascot & Lingifled)

+ 3/9–Tim Easterby (+23) – 12 today: 4 at York, 3 each at Chester & Newcastle & 2 at Newmarket

45 runners in race order:

1.25: Aussie Power & Byron’s Choice

1.50: Spring Cosmos

1.55: Banff

2.05: Get Knotted

2.15: Al Hajar

2.25: D’Bai & Century Dream

2.30: Marsh Pride & Stoney Broke

2.40: Muntadab & Jaywalker

2.50: Anything Today

3.00: Mijack, Makzeem, Yuften, Burnt Sugar & Top Score

3.05: Florencia & Gothic Empire

3.25: Excellent Sounds

3.35: Benbati

3.40: Harome & Archer’s Arrow

3.45: Poppyinthepark

4.00: Hyperfocus

4.10: Alba Power, Being There & Raydiance

4.30: Roussel

4.45: Georgian Bay

5.00: Fengate, Age Of Elegance, Royal Asscoiate & Lady Bergamot

5.05: Don’t Give Up

5.20: Zambeasy

5.25: Tamayef

5.30: Montcristo & Ablaze

5.35 John Kirkup

5.45: Saroog & Ancient Longing

6.45: Buffer Zone

8.15: Esprit De Corps

Be lucky but as ever – Be aware!

Jul 28

Mal Boyle Stats – Friday 28th

Slightly different format today having to incorporate my Stat Attack column for the sporting life:

Today’s bang in form trainers (who saddled winners yesterday)

24/75–William Haggas (+27) – 6 runners: Give And Take (1.40 Ascot), Strategist (2.10 Ascot), On Her Toes (3.20 Ascot), Gravity Flow (4.25 Ascot), Enstar (7.30 York) & The Grand Visir (8.10 Newmarket)

14/32–Nicky Henderson – 1 at Uttoxeter: Drumlynn (5.15)

11/22–Dr Richard Newland (+9) – 1 at Uttoxeter: Destiny’s Gold (3.40)

8/23–Richard Hannon (+58) – 7 runners: Lady Godiva & Ritha (1.40 Ascot), Ghepardo (5.50 Chepstow), Yaafour (6.40 Newmarket), Asjwaq (6.50 Chepstow), Chatoyer (7.50 Chepstow), Ower Fly (8.40 Newmarket)

7/18–Karl Burke (+19) – 8 today: Havana Mariposa (1.20 Thirsk), Marsh Storm (1.50 Thirsk), Crown Villary (2.20 Thirsk), Double Reflection (5.50 Chepstow), Rinaria (6.00 York), Used To Be (6.50 Chepstow), Aim To Please (7.30 York) & Twizzell (8.30 York)

5/14–Roger Fell (+20) – 4 chances: Canizay (3.30 Thirsk), Lexington Sky (4.05 Thirsk), Dapper Man (5.05 Thirsk) & Two For Two (8.00 York)

3/5–Philip Hide (+14) – 1 today: Mayden Massini (5.15 Urttoxeter)

3/7–Marco Botti (+11) – 1 today: Stormy Sand (6.40 Newmarket)

3/7–Charlie Hills (+4) – 7 today: Indicia (1.40 Ascot), Kareva (5.50 Chepstow), Bradfield Magic (6.20 Chepstow), Dark Freedom (6.40 Newmarket), Jack Regan (7.00 York), Drumochter (7.40 Newmarket) & Percy Thrower (8.20 Chepstow)

3/9–Roger Cowell (+14) – 2 at Ascot: Exceed The Limit (4.25) & Cosmopolitan Girl (4.55)

3/9–Derek Ivory (+10) – 2 today: Artscape (8.40 Newmarket) & Goldslinger (8.50 Chepstow)

Last 2 runners have won–Heather Main (+16) – 1 today: Fair Selene (7.20 Chepstow)

2/3–Donald McCain (+19) – 3 at Uttoxeter: Stetsonsnstillettos & Dark Sunset (2.00) & Clemency (4.15)

44 runners in race order:

1.20: Havan Mariposa

1.40: Lady Godiva, Ritha, Indicia & Give And Take

1.50: Marsh Storm

2.00: Stetsonsnstillettos & Dark Sunset

2.10: Strategist

2.20: Crown Villary

3.20: On Her Toes

3.30: Canizay

3.40: Destiny’s Gold

4.05: Lexington Sky

4.15: Clemency

4.25: Exceed The Limit & Gravity Flow

4.55: Cosmopolitan Girl

5.05: Dapper Man

5.15: Mayden Massini & Drumlynn

5.50: Ghepardo, Double Reflection & Kareva

6.00: Rinaria

6.20: Bradfield Magic

6.40: Stormy Sand, Yaafour & Dark Freedom

6.50: Ashwaq & Used To Be

7.00: Jack Regan

7.20: Fair Selene

7.30: Aim To Please & Enstar

7.40: Drumochter

7.50: Chatoyer

8.00: Two For Two

8.10: The Grand Visir

8.20: Percy Thrower

8.30: Twizzell

8.40: Ower Fly & Artscape

8.50: Goldslinger

Be lucky but as ever – Be aware!

Jul 27

Mal Boyle Stats – Thursday 27th

Aside from the 40/1 winner I posted on my Twitter page early doors on Wednesday (alongside another successful Placepot wager), yesterday did not work out too well.  Praying for better results today…

Thursday’s in form trainers include:

23/71–William Haggas (+30) – 4 today: Dutch Desire (2.00 Sandown), Loving (3.10 Yarmouth), Paradise Cove (4.10 Sandown) & Harba (5.25 Yarmouth)

14/46–Peter Bowen (+24) – 1 at Worcester: Dotties Dilema (5.40)

13/31–Nicky Henderson – 1 at Worcester: Monbeg Legend (4.35)

12/43–Charlie Appleby (+6) – 2 today: Janszoon (2.30 Sandown) & Pilgrim’s Treasure (7.05 Newbury)

11/31–Dan Skelton (+8) – 6 at Worcester: Oscar Lateen (1.50), Firmount Gent (2.20), Free Scorpion (2.55), Gibson Park (4.00) & Free Stone Hill & Excellent Team (5.05)

9/20–Dr Richard Newland (+6) – 2 at Worcester: Mr Caffrey (3.30) & Lovato (4.00)

9/21–Saeed Bin Suroor (+7) – 3 at Newbury: Mustashar (6.00), Big Tour (7.05) & Finishing Touch (7.35)

7/13–Olly Murphy (+17) – 1 at Worcester: Varene De Vauzelle (5.40)

7/16–Roger Varian (+3) – 3 today: Dreams Of Joy (3.10 Yarmouth), Gorham’s Cave (6.45 Doncatser) & Baashiq (7.05 Newbury)

6/14–Anthony Carson (+3) – 1 at Yarmouth: All Good (2.10)

6/15–Luca Cumani (+18) – 2 today: Beyond Recall (4.10 Sansown) & Bedouin (7.05 Newbury)

5/18–Tim Easterby (+15) – 1 at Doncaster: Four Wishes (8.55)

4/10–Charlie Longsdon (+7) – 2 at Worcester: Hepijeu (1.50) & Burrows Lane (4.35)

4/10–Archie Watson (+12) – 1 at Sandown: Si Hi Society (3.05)

4/11–Michael Bell – 2 today: Becuna (4.10 Sandown) & Salamah (7.35 Newbury)

4/11–Karl Burke (+14) – 8 runners: Elithea (3.05 Sandown), High Draw (3.40 Sandown), England Expects (4.10 Sandown), Testbourne (4.45 Sandown), Jay Kay (5.15 Sandown), Sunday Prospect (6.45 Doncaster), Seduce Me (7.35 Newbury) & Lillte Lady Katie (7.50 Doncaster)

4/13–Iain Jardine (+8) – 1 at Worcester: So Satisfied (1.50)

3/5–Brian Meehan (+7) – 1 at Newbury: Think Fashion (8.05)

3/6–Andrew Balding (+39) – 4 today: Orsino (2.30 Sandown), Whitefountainfairy (3.05 Sandown), Many Waters (4.10 Sandown) & Meyandi (5.30 Newbury)

3/6–Mark Johnston (+14) – 3 today: Cape Bunting (3.05 Sandown), Arch Gold (6.15 Doncaster) & Branscombe (6.30 Newbury)

3/7–Stuart Kittow (+7) – One 100/1 chance today: Comselle (2.00 Sandown)

3/10–Amanda Perrett (+20) – 1 at Sandown: Artful Brave (3.40)

Last 2 have won–Martyn Meade (+4) – 1 at Yarmouth: Midnight Whisper (3.15 Yarmouth)

2/3–Ron Harris (+18) – 1 at Worcester: Romeo Is Bleeding (2.20)

2/3–Hughie Morrison (+5) – 2 at Sandown: So Hoity Toity (4.10) & Finale (4.45)

2/3–Roger Teal (+44) – 2 runners: Kyllachys Tale (4.45 Sandown) & Lucky Louis 8.40 (Newbury)

2/4–Robyn Brisland (+18) – 2 today: Merkava (1.40 Yarmouth) & Stepney (4.10 Sandown)

2/4–Philip Hide (+5) – 1 at Doncaster: Lightly Squeeze (8.55)

2/4–Charlie Hills (+3) – 3 chances: Thafeera (2.10 Yarmouth), Elizabeth Bennett (3.05 Sandown), & Coral Sea (7.20 Doncaster)

2/4–Hugo Palmer (+11) – 1 at Newbury: Samarmadi (8.40)

+ 4/10–Richard Hannon (+35) – 13 runners today: 6 at Newbury, 5 at Sandown & 2 at Doncaster

64 runners in race order:

1.40: Merkava

1.50: Hepijeu, Oscar Lateen & So Satisfied

2.00: Dutch Desire & Comselle

2.10: All Good & Thafeera

2.20: Firmount Gent & Romeo Is Bleeding

2.30: Janszoon & Orsino

2.55: Free Scorpion

3.05: Whitefountainfairy, Elithea, Cape Bunting, Elizabeth Bennett & So Hi Society

3.10: Loving & Dream Of Joy

3.15: Midnight Whisper

3.30: Mr Caffrey

3.40: High Draw & Artful Rogue

4.00: Lovato & Gibson Park

4.10: Paradise Cove, Many Waters, Beyond Recall, England Expects, So Hoity Toity, Becuna & Stepney

4.35: Burrows Lane & Monbeg Lagend

4.45: Testbourne, Finale & Kyllachys Tale

5.05: Free Stone Hill & Excellent Team

5.15: Jay Kay

5.25: Harba

5.30: Meyandi

5.40: Dotties Dilema & Varene De Vauzelle

6.00: Mustashar

6.05: Arch Gold

6.30: Branscombe

6.45: Sunday Prospect & Gorham’s Cave

7.05: Big Tour, Pilgrim’s Treasure, Bedouin & Baashiq

7.20: Coral Sea

7.35: Finishing Touch, Seduce Me & Salamah

7.50: Little Lady Katie

8.05: Think Fashion

8.40: Samarmadi & Lucky Louis

8.55: Lightly Squeeze & Four Wishes

Be lucky but as always – Be aware!

Jul 26

Mal Boyle Stats – Wednesday 26th

Five winners in our last seven races last night saved the day to a fashion, albeit the prices were poor.  No disguising the fact that it was not up to scratch, even on a quiet day.  Teachers report: Must do better – and we will!

Wednesday’s in form trainers include:

11/58–John Butler (+61) – 4 today: Star Links (4.20 Lingfield), Double Dutch & Red Invader (4.50 Lingfield) & Rayaa (8.20 Leicester)

8/31–Tony Coyle – 1 at Leicester: Zapper Class (7.20)

7/11–Olly Murphy (+19) – 2 on Wednesday: Sevilla (4.20 Lingfield) & Enchanted Moment (8.20 Leicester)

7/22–Clive Cox (+12) – 2 today: Graphite Storm (3.20 Lingfield) & Blue Laureate (7.10 Sandown)

7/24–Jedd O’Keeffe (+35) – 1 at Leicester: Danot (5.45)

7/31–Sylvester Kirk – 1 today – Ainne (2.20 Lingfield)

6/14–Roger Varian (+1) – 3 at Sandown: Sam Gold (7.10), Sultan Baybars (7.40) & West Drive (8.10)

5/13–Luca Cumani (+15) – 2 runners: Pacharana (3.40 Bath) & Warsaw Road (7.20 Leicester)

5/16–Tim Easterby (+17) – 3 at Catterick: Astrodemus (3.00), Cosmic Sky (3.30) & King Of The Celts (5.30)

4/8–Ollie Pears (+26) – 2 at Catterick: Placebo Effect (2.00) & Kroy (5.00)

4/9–Archie Watson (+13) – 1 at Lingfield: Headline Act (2.20)

4/11–Michael Bell – 1 at Sandown: Taper Tantrum (8.10)

4/11–Marcus Tregoning – 1 at Bath: Silver Lining (3.40)

3/5–Martin Todhunter (+12) – 1 at Catterick: Cloud Monkey (5.30)

3/6–Karl Burke (+17) – 6 today: Society’s Dream (2.00 Catterick), Star Of Zaam (2.30 Catterick), Baron Run (5.45 Leicester), Flawed Diamond (6.15 Leicester), Testbourne (6.35 Sandown) & Wax And Wane (7.10 Sandown)

3/6–Stuart Kittow (+8) – 1 at Leicester: Dora’s Feild (8.20)

3/6–David Menuisier (+2) – 1 at Sandown: Slunovrat (8.10)

3/9–Amanda Perrett (+21) – 2 chances: Chaparrachik (5.20 Lingfield) & Zzoro (6.45 Leicester)

Last 2 runners have won–Michael Attwater (+23) – 4 today: Our Lord (2.40 Bath), Embankment (6.00 Sandown), Kingston Kurrajong (6.35) & Professor (7.40 Sandown)

Last 2 have won–Rebecca Bastiman (+8) – 1 at Catterick: Be Bold (5.00)

Last 2 have won–Paul Cole (+9) – 1 at Bath: Ladurelli (5.10)

Last 2 runners have won–Roger Teal (+45) – 1 at Sandown: Jack Of Diamonds (6.00)

2/3–Robyn Brisland (+19) – 1 at Lingfield: Oswald (2.20)

2/3–Philip Hide (6) – 2 runners at Sandown: Archimento (6.00) & Dragons Voice (6.35)

2/3–Charlie Hills (+5) – 1 at Bath: Zunurud (2.10)

2/4–Roger Charlton (+1) – 1 at Sandown: Clowance One (8.10)

2/4–Michael Dods (+2) – 1 at Catterick: Fumbo Jumbo (4.00)

2/4–Ed Dunlop (+3) – 1 at Lingfield: First Quest (5.20)

2/4–Dean Ivory (+12) – 1 tonight at Sandown: Harlequin Striker (6.35)

50 runners in race order:

2.00: Placebo Effect & Society’s Dream

2.10: Zumurud

2.20: Ainne, Oswald & Headline Act

2.30: Star Of Zaam

2.40: Our Lord

3.00: Astrodemus

3.20: Graphite Storm

3.30: Cosmic Sky

3.40: Pacharana & Silver Lining

4.00: Fumbo Jumbo

4.20: Sevilla & Star Links

4.50: Double Dutch & Red Invader

5.00: Kroy & Be Bold

5.10: Ladurelli

5.20: Chaparrachick & First Quest

5.30: King Of The Celts & Cloud Monkey

5.45: Danot & Baron Run

6.00: Embankment, Jack Of Diamonds & Archimento

6.15: Flawed Diamond

6.35: Kingston Kurrajong, Dragons Voice, Harlequin Striker & Testbourne

6.45: Zzoro

7.10: Wax And Wane, Blue Laureate & Sam Gold

7.20: Zapper Class & Warsaw Road

7.40: Professor & Sultan Baybars

8.10: Taper Tantrum, Clowance One, West Drive & Slunovrat

8.20: Enchanted Moment, Rayaa & Dora’s Field

Be lucky but as always – Be aware!

Jul 25

Mal Boyle Stats – Tuesday 25th

Not the best of days yesterday with ‘only’ 7 winners, though SP’s of 7/1 & 13/2 helped – just one of the 16/1, 12/1 & 8/1 runner-ups would have elevated the day had they gone one one better.  If – the biggest word in racing!

Tuesday in form trainers include:

22/68–Wiliam Haggas (+31) – 3 at Chelmsford: Green Fortune (6.30), Important Mission (7.30) & Hyperloop (8.00)

11/57–John Butler (+62) – One 40/1 chance today: Artsteelwork (6.00 Chelmsford)

7/19–Saeed Bin Suroor (+15) – 2 at Chelmsford: High End (8.00) & Golden Goal (9.00)

6/13–Roger Varian (+2) – 1 tonight: Subhaan (8.00 Chelmsford)

5/13–John Best – 1 chance: Ourmullion (7.30 Chelmsford)

5/15–Tim Easterby (+18) – 1 chance: Stormin Tom (4.45 Musselburgh)

5/17–Clive Cox (+9) – 5 runners: Harvest Wind (2.30 Ffos Las), Del Parco (5.30 Ffos Las), Glacier Point (6.50 Nottingham), Dark Power (7.20 Nottingham) & Mordoree (8.20 Nottingham)

4/7–Archie Watson (+15) – 2 runners: Alnasi (3.30 Ffos Las) & Amazing Alice (6.30 Chelmsford)

4/10–Iain Jardine (+11) – 3 at Musselburgh: Kerry Icon (2.15), Traditional Dancer (3.45) & Stoneham (4.45)

3/4–David Menuisier (+4) – 2 today: Bianca Minola (3.30 Ffos Las) & Section D’Or (8.00 Chelmsford)

3/4–Martin Todhunter (+13) – 1 at Musselburgh: Question Of Faith (3.45)

3/5–Stuart Kittow (+9) – 1 today: Dire Straits (4.30 Ffos Las)

23 runners today – listed in race order:

2.15: Kerry Icon

2.30: Harvest Wind

3.30: Alnasi & Bianca Minola

3.45: Traditional Dancer & Question Of Faith

4.30: Dire Straits

4.45: Stormin Tom & Stoneham

5.20: Del Parco

6.00: Artsteelwork

6.30: Green Fortune & Amazing Alice

6.50: Glacier Point

7.20: Dark Power

7.30: Important Mission & Ourmullion

8.00: Hyperloop, Subhaan, High End & Section D’Or

8.20: Mordoree

9.00: Golden Goal

Be lucky but as ever – Be aware!

Jul 24

Mal Boyle Stats – Monday 24th

Cracking day yesterday (11 winners + Placepot success) but that was then – and this is now, with hopefully more good news to follow – I mentioned on my Twitter page this morning that the criteria for this service is that trainers have to boast a 25%+ ratio to be included, though some with really significant level profit stakes are included who don’t quite live up to that figure at present:

Monday’s in form trainers include:

21/67–William Haggas (+31) – 1 at Beverley: Special Purpose (6.25)

12/41–Charlie Appleby (+8) – 2 at Windsor in the 8.15 event: Stormy Blues & Adjacent

12/43–Peter Bowen (+20) – 4 at Cartmel: Mont Choisy (2.45), Cougar’s Gold (3.20), Flying Eagle (3.55) & Universal Soldier (4.45)

11/36–Mark Johnston (+9) – 7 today: Indian Admiral (1.55 Ayr), Berencaria (4.40 Ayr), Nothing Compares & Laureate (5.55 Beverley), Katebird (7.25 Beverley), Tailor’s Row (7.55 Beverley) & Zacchetto (8.55 Beverley)

11/57–John Butler (+62) – 1 today: The Yellow Bus (8.45 Windsor)

8/28–Tony Coyle (+3) – 3 at Beverley: Maorab & Thatcherite (6.55) & Little Poppin (8.55)

7/22–Jedd O’Keeffe (+37) – 2 at Beverley: Siena Flyer (6.25) & Sovereign Bounty (7.55)

6/19–Donald McCain (+16) – 4 at Cartmel: Shantou Tiger (2.45), Heaven Scent (3.20), Black Jack Rover (3.55) & Valleyofmilan (4.55)

6/26–Roger Fell (+46) – 4 chances: Memories Galore (3.05 Ayr), Bernie’s Boy (3.40 Ayr), Thomas Crown (5.55 Beverley) & Justice Pleasing (8.25 Beverley)

5/11–Roger Varian (+3) – 2 at Windsor: Athletico (7.45) & Fujaira Prince (8.15)

4/6–Ollie Pears (+28) – 2 at Beverley: Agueroo (6.55) & Jennies Gem (8.55)

4.10–Michael Bell (+1) – 1 chance: Jive Talking (6.45 Windsor)

4/11–Tim Easterby (+19) – 4 at Beverley: Chiondoxa (5.55), Excellent Times (6.25), Relight My Fire (8.25) & Bollin Ted (8.55)

4/16–Clive Cox (+2) – 1 today: Villa Savina (6.15 Windsor)

4/16–Jonjo O’Neill – 3 today: As You Like (2.45 Cartmel), Mileva Roller (3.20 Cartmel) & Stanley (8.45 Windsor)

3/6–Iain Jardine (+7) – 5 runners: Cool Run Girl (2.30 Ayr), Desert Ace (3.05 Ayr), Dizoard (3.20 Cartmel), Eastern Dragon (4.40 Ayr) & Kashmiri Sunset (5.10 Ayr)

3/8–Amanda Perrett (+22) – One 80/1 chance: Reel Leisure (8.15 Windsor)

3/8–Evan Williams (+10) – 2 at Cartmel: De Faoithesdream (4.25) & Marble Mist (5.25)

Last two runners have won–John Quinn (+30) – 3 runners: Magic Journey (3.40 Ayr), The Nazca Lines (6.55 Beverley) & St Dunstan (8.55 Beverley)

2/4–R Mike Smith (+7) – 3 at Ayr: Irvine Lady (3.40), Tael Of Gold (4.10) & Gworn (4.40)

55 runners in race order 

1.55: Indian Admiral

2.30: Cool Run Girl

2.45: Mont Choisy, Shantou Tiger & As You Like

3.05: Desert Ace & Memories Galore

3.20: Cougar’s Gold, Heaven Scent, Dizoard & Mileva Roller

3.40: Irvine Lady, Magic Journey & Bernie’s Boy

3.55: Flying Eagle & Black Jack Rover

4.10: Tael O’Gold

4.25: De Foaithesdream

4.40: Gworn, Berengaria & Eastern Dragon

4.55: Universal Soldier & Valleyofmilan

5.10: Kashmiri Sunset

5.25: Marble Mist

5.55: Nothing Compares, Laureate, Chionodoxa & Thomas Crown

6.15: Villa Savina

6.25: Excellent Times, Siena Flyer & Special Pleasure

6.45: Jive Talking

6.55: Agueroo, The Nazca Lines, Moarab & Thatcherite

7.25: Katebird

7.45: Athletico

7.55: Tailor’s Row & Sovereign Bounty

8.15: Reel Leisure, Fujaira Prince, Stormy Blues & Adjacent

8.25: Relight My Fire & Justice Pleasing

8.45: Stanley & The Yellow Bus

8.55: Jennies Gem, St Dunstan, Zacchetto, Bollin Ted & Little Poppin

Be lucky but as always – Be Aware!

Jul 23

Mal Boyle Stats – Sunday 23rd

Don’t forget to take a look at today’s Stat Attack via my Twitter page later this morning which also includes a two day (heads up) meeting at Sandown this week.  In case you missed it last week, I alerted readers to a trainer on Friday (posted on Monday) who saddled a 7/1 winner from two runners at the relevant meeting.

Sunday’s in form trainers include:

12/29–Nicky Henderson – 2 at Newton Abbot: Whoshotwho (2.50) & A Tail Of Intrigue (4.20)

11/30–Dan Skelton (+9) – 2 at Stratford: Mister Universum (2.10) & Wynford (4.40)

11/40–Peter Bowen (+12) – 3 today: Land Of Vic (3.40 Stratford), Strumble Head (4.20 Newton Abbot) & Sam Noir (5.20 Newton Abbot)

9/33–Mark Johnston (+2) – 3 at Redcar: Falmouth Light (2.00), Tight Lines (2.30) & Highly Sprung (4.30)

8/18–Dr Richard Newland (+6) – 2 at Newton Abbot: Vosne Romanee (3.20) & Theo (4.50)

8/26–Tony Coyle (+5) – 2 at Redcar: Mydadsared (2.30) & Zapper Cass (4.30)

7/20–Jedd O’Keeffe (+39) – 3 at Redcar: Echo (2.00) & Regal decree & Fortunities (3.30)

6/14–Paul Nicholls (+10) – 2 at Newton Abbot: Bagad Bihoue (3.20) & Bistouri D’Honore (4.50) – Paul boasts 10/15 (+16) stats at the track this season

6/24–Roger Fell (+48) – 2 at Redcar: Lozah (3.00) & Bedlam (5.00)

5/18–Donald McCain (+8) – 1 at Stratford: Secret Escape (5.10)

4/6–Archie Watson (+16) – 1 chance: Attain (4.00 Redcar)

4/15–Jonjo O’Neill – One 18/1 chance at Stratford: Not At All (2.10)

3/6–Iain Jardine (+7) – 1 at Redcar: Something Brewing (3.30)

3/6–Ollie Murphy (+7) – 5 today: Knight Commander (2.20 Newton Abbot), Cliffside Park (2.40 Stratford), Skilled (4.10 Stratford) & Mizen Master & Honkong Adventure (4.40 Stratford)

2/3–Evan Wiliams (+13) – 5 today: Canicallyouback & Cape Caster (3.10 Stratford), Bonobo (4.10 Stratford), Patricktom Boru (4.20 Newton Avbbot) & Sutter’s Mill (5.20 Newton Abbot)

35 runners in race order:

2.00: Falmouth Light

2.10: Not At All & Mister Universum

2.20: Knight Commander

2.30: Mydadsared, Tight Lines & Echo

2.40: Cliffside Park

2.50: Whoshotwho

3.00: Lozah

3.10: Canicalyouback & Cape Caster

3.20: Bagad Bihoue & Vosne Romanee

3.30: Regal Decree, Fortunities & Something Brewing

3.40: Land Of Vic

4.00: Attain

4.10: Skilled & Bonobo

4.20: A Tail Of Intriue, Patricktom Boru & Strumble Head

4.30: Zapper Cass & Highly Sprung

4.40: Mizen Master, Hongkong Adventue & Wynford

4.50: Bistouri D’Honore & Theo

5.00: Bedlam

5.10: Secret Escape

5.20 Sam Noir & Sutter’s Mill

Be lucky but as ever – Be aware!

 

Jul 22

Mal Boyle Stats – Saturday 22nd

I’m not going to gloat regarding yesterday’s results given the tragedy at Haydock.  Remembering the great work that stall handlers offer to our sport, let’s move of respectfully.

Saturday’s in form trainers include: 

20/61–William Haggas (+35) – 6 today: Executive Force (1.50 Newbury), Raucous (3.00 Newbury), One For June (3.35 Newbury), Zwayyan (3.50 Newmarket), Tulip Fever (7.15 Lingfield) & Easy Code (8.15 Lingfield)

12/27–Nicky Henderson – 2 at Market Rasen: Days Of Heaven (3.20) & River Of Intrigue (4.30)

11/37–Peter Bowen (+15) – 3 at Market Rasen: Curious Carlos (2.10) & Earthmoves & Wadswick Court (3.20)

11/39–Charlie Appleby (+8) – 2 today: Skiffle (2.40 Newmarket) & Jungle Cat (7.30 Haydock)

11/55–John Butler (+64) – 2 runners: Toofi (5.00 Newmarket) & Double Dutch (8.15 Lingfield)

9/23–Dan Skelton (+10) – 7 runners: Hestina (1.35 Market Rasen), Red Tornado (2.10 Market Rasen), Ravens Hill (2.30 Cartmel), Mister Showman (2.45 Market Rasen), Petrou (3.05 Cartmel), Shelford (3.20 Market Rasen) & Whatzdjazz (3.55 Market Rasen)

8/16–Dr Richard Newland (+8) – 2 at Market Rasen: Mcgroarty (1.35) & Ebony Express (2.10)

5/7–Roger Varian (+7) – 5 today: La Diva (2.05 Newmarket), Mount Logan (2.25 Newbury), Serenada (2.40 Newmarket), General Marius (7.45 Lingfield) & Jumira Prince (8.30 Haydock)

5/11–Paul Nicholls (+3) – 3 at Market Rasen: Alcala (3.20), Rainy City (3.55) & Rogue Devils (4.30)

5/13–Luca Cumani (+9) – 2 at Newmarket: God Given (2.40) & Buxted Dream (4.25)

4/5–Archie Watson (+17) – 1 chance: Corinthia Knight (3.35 Newbury) – Archie’s other inmate finished second at 20/1!

4/9–Michael Bell (+2) – 1 today: Ray’s The Money (5.35 Newmarket)

4/9–Charlie Longsdon (+8) – 1 at Market Rasen: Midnight Shot (3.20)

4/10–Jonjo O’Neill (+3) – 4 at Market Rasen: Mad Jack Mytton (2.10), I’dliketheoption & It’s A Gimmee (3.20) & Matorico (3.55) + Knight Destroyer (5.20 Newbury)

4/10–Marcus Tregoning (+1) – 1 chance: Mohsen (4.25 Newmarket)

4/12–Clive Cox (+10) – 4 today: Shepherd Market (2.05 Newmarket), Lady Macapa (3.00 Newbury), Swing Out Sister (3.35 Newbury) & Pavillion (4.45 Newbury)

4/15–John Gosden – 5 runners: Remarkable & Johnny Barnes (1.50 Newbury), Smart Together (2.40 Newmarket), Valcartier (5.35 Newmarket) & Crazy Horse (7.30 Haydock)

4/15–Donald McCain (+9) – 3 today: What Happens Now (1.55 Cartmel), Lofgren (3.20 Market Rasen) & Midnight Walk (5.25 Cartmel)

3/4–Ollie Pears (+27) – 2 today in the 2.20 Ripon: Laydee Victoria & Placebo Effect

3/7–George Scott – 1 in the 7.15 Lingfield: Starboy

3/8–Ralph Beckett (+6) – 3 today: Richenza (2.05 Newmarket), Isabel De Urbina (2.40 Newmarket) & City Gent (4.10 Newbury)

3/8–Keith Dalgleish (+16) – 7 runners: Lady Anjorica (3.35 Newbury), Corton Lad & Kensington Star (4.05 Ripon), Dark Profit (4.40 Ripon), Starplex (5.15 Ripon), Hamidans Girl (5.50 Ripon) & Whats The Message (8.30 Haydock)

3/8–Jeremy Noseda (+3) – 1 today: Intrepidly (5.35 Newmarket)

3/9–David C Griffiths (+12) – 2 chances: Lopito De Vega (6.30 Haydock) & Cyflymder (8.15 Lingfield)

Last 2 have won–Robyn Brisland (+20) – 1 today: Mighty Lady (5.45 Lingfield)

+ 7/24–Mark Johnston (+2) – 12 runners today: 6 at Ripon, 4 at Newmarket and one each at Newbury & Haydock)

+ 5/14–Mick Channon (+10) – 11 runners today: 3 at Newmarket & two each at Haydock, Lingfield, Newbury & Ripon)

72 runners today in race order!

1.35: Hestina & Mcgroarty

1.50: Executive Force, Remarkable & Johnny Barnes

1.55: What Happens Now

2.05: La Diva, Shepherd Market & Richenza

2.10: Curious Carlos, Red Tornado, Ebony Express & Mad Jack Mytton

2.20: Laydee Victoria & Placebo Effect

2.25: Mount Logan

2.30: Ravens Hill

2.40: Skiffle, Serenada, God Given, Smart Together & Isabel De Urbina

2.45: Mister Showman

3.00: Raucous & Lady Macapa

3.05: Petrou

3.20: Days Of Heaven, Earthmoves, Wadswick Court, Shelsford, Alcala, Midnight Shot, I’dliketheoption, It’s Gimme & Logfren

3.35: One For June, Rainy City, Corinthia Knight, Swing Out Sister & Lady Anjorica

3.50: Zwayyan

3.55: Whatzdjazz & Matorico

4.05: Corton Lad & Kensington Star

4.10: City Gent

4.25: Buxted Dream & Mohsen

4.30 River Intrigue & Rogue Devils

4.40: Dark Project

4.45: Pavillion

5.00 Toofi

5.15: Starplex

5.25: Midnight Walk

5.35: Ray’s The Money, Knight Destroyer, Valcartier & Intrepidly

5.45: Mighty Lady

5.50: Hamidans Girl

6.30: Lopito De Vega

7.15: Tulip Fever & Starboy

7.30: Jungle Cat & Crazy Horse

7.45: General Marius

8.15: Easy Code, Double Ducth & Cyflymder

8.30: Jumira Prince & Whatsthemessage

Be lucky but as ever – Be aware!